Conference Schedule

The Performing Turtle Island Gathering is funded by the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council, SaskCulture, the University of Regina President's Fund, University of Regina Fine Arts, and the First Nations University of Canada, in addition to noted community partners.

 

All events are free and open to the public.

(Note: The House of Chow Mein, tickets: $30 General, $25 Students/Seniors, $15 Children)

 

Welcome Tables

Located at First Nations University (Sept. 17, noon - Sept. 18, noon), the Riddell Centre (Sept. 18, noon), and Campion College (Sept. 19, 11am) for the distribution of maps, schedules, performance tickets, etc.  Performances are FREE, but you must have a ticket to attend as seating is limited


 

Pre-Conference Events

Wednesday, September 16

 

University of Regina, Fifth Parallel Gallery

Curated by Dianne Ouellette

4:00 - 4:30     Short Film Screening

Buffalo Calling by Tasha Hubbard

Backroads by Candy Fox

Dancing the Space In-Between, conceived by Lacy Morin-Desjarlais and made in collaboration with Michele Sereda, Editors Janine Windolph and Trudy Stewart

 

4:30 - 6:00     SALT of the Earth - Installation and Reception by Kevin McKenzie

 

University of Regina, Education Building, Room 191

8:00 - 9:00     Playwrights Reading Series, Department of Theatre

Daniel David Moses

Introduced by Mary Blackstone

 


 

PERFORMING TURTLE ISLAND GATHERING

Thursday, September 17

 

Fifth Parallel Gallery: Film Screening

Curated by Dianne Ouellette

8:30 - 8:45      The Owl Who Married A Goose by Caroline Leaf

introduced by Christina Stojanova

8:45 - 9:00      Dad by Peter Brass

introduced by Peter Brass

9:00 - 9:45      Land of Oil and Water by Warren Cariou

10:00 - 11:30   A Windigo Tale by Armand Ruffo

 

First Nations University of Canada - Pow Wow Grounds

12:00 - 4:00   2nd Annual Tony Cote Welcome Back Pow Wow

Sponsored by FNUniv Regina Campus Students' Association

Grand Entry at Noon on the Front Green

*Participants of Performing Turtle Island are invited to walk in the grand entry procession

 

1:00 - 2:00     Our Traditional Way of Healing with Prairie Medicine

Elder Betty McKenna - Four Sacred foods of the Lakota, Nakoda, and Dakota Teachings

Sponsored by Community Initiatives Fund

 

Student Lounge  -  3rd Floor

2:30 - 4:00     First Nations Reading Series: Daniel David Moses and Yvette Nolan

Moderated by Mary Blackstone

Introduced by Nickita Longman

Sponsored by the Saskatchewan Writers Guild, the Playwrights Guild of Canada, and UR Theatre

 

Room 2002  -  2nd Floor

4:00 - 6:00     Film Screening and Discussion: Antigone film and documentary

Directed by Floyd Favel

Written by Deanne Kasokeo

 Discussion to follow screening

 

Opening Reception  -  First Nations University of Canada  -  Veterans' Memorial Tipi

6:00 - 6:05    Turtle Island Song  -  mihkinâhk-ministikwan nikamowin

Drum and Singing by Shannon McNabb

Silk Dance by Robin Poitras

 

6:05 - 6:30     Memorial Dedication - TransActions

Performed by the Collective Performance Storytelling Ensemble: Janine Windolph, Jesse Archibald-Barber, Erroll Kinistino, Sophie Bouffard, Dominic Gregario, (Ayesha Mohsin, Mohammad Saadoun), Vocal Choir; Tech: Mark Schmidt, Trudy Stewart, and Katherine Boyer

Introduced by Joey Tremblay

 

6:30 - 7:00      Sculptural Presentation - Pioneer - inspired by Clearing the Plains

Discussion with artist Brett Graham and author James Daschuk

Introduced by Elizabeth Matheson

 

7:00 - 7:30     Plain Red Gallery Launch and Performance

A Woman And This Bannock That She Made For You  -  by Amy Malbeuf

Introduced by Katherine Boyer and Judy Anderson

Sponsored by Indian Fine Arts, FNUniv

 

7:30 - 9:00     Reception - Catering and Refreshments provided

 

 

Friday, September 18

 

Morning Sessions: First Nations University, Student Commons 

9:00 - 9:15     Opening Prayer and Words of Welcome

Kathleen Irwin and Jesse Archibald-Barber, Lynn Wells, Vianne Timmons

Prayer by Elder Noel Starblanket

Welcome by Chief Lynn Acoose

 

Student Lounge

Keynote Address

9:15 - 10:15     Margo Kane  -  History of Indigenous Performance in Canada

Introduced by Randy Lundy

Sponsored by CommonWeal Community Arts

Words of Thanks by Risa Payant, Executive Director, CommonWeal

 

Atrium - Veterans' Memorial Tipi

10:15 - 10:30    Coffee and Refreshments

 

10:30 - 11:00   Performance: Strands of Knowledge

by Julianne Beaudin-Herney

Introduced by Jesse Archibald-Barber

Sponsored by Curtain Razors

 

11:00 - 11:30     Performance:  The Birds, The Bees, The Berries

by Adrian Stimson and Lori Blondeau

Introduced by Adam Martin

Sponsored by Sakewewak Artists' Collective

 

Afternoon Sessions: University of Regina

Riddell Centre 176, Theatre Department

 

12:00 - 12:45     Lunch - catered at RC 176

Introduced by Carmen Robertson

Book Launch: Improvisation Studies Reader: Spontaneous Acts

Edited by Rebecca Caines and Ajay Heble

 

Keynote Address

Words of Welcome by Rae Staseson

12:45 - 1:30     Petra Kuppers - Salamanders and Survivance: Elemental Play

Introduced by Rebecca Caines

Sponsored by the International Institute for Critical Studies in Improvisation, in partnership with Goddard College Interdisciplinary Arts and the U of Regina Faculty of Social Work

 

Performance Studies International, Trans-Montreal Link with McGill and Concordia Universities

    1:30 - 2:30     Roundtable: At the Edges of Water and Land: Improvisation and Indigeneity

    • Rebecca Caines, chair
    • Heather Igloliorte, moderator in Montreal
    • Rick Kotowich
    • Amanda Schenstead
    • Jo-Ann Episkenew
    • Erin Goodpipe
    • Charity Marsh
    • Petra Kuppers, respondent

     

    2:30 - 3:00     Coffee and Refreshments

     

    Shu-Box Theatre

    3:00 - 4:00     Talk and Performance by Spy Denomme-Welch and Catherine Magowan

    Counterpoints: Indigenous Perspectives and Representation in Classical Music and Opera

    An Indie(n) Rights Reserve Production

    Introduced by Moira Day

     

    Riddell Centre 176, Theatre Department

    4:15 - 5:45     Deconstructing Identities in Indigenous Performance

    • Dominga Robinson, moderator
    • Megan Davies - "Reading the Remains: Changes to the Colonizer's Gaze, 1989 and 1991"
    • Annie Smith - "Crossing Racial Boundaries (in writing, casting, performance, response)"
    • June Scudeler - "Receiving the Gifts of Strength in Rene Highway's New Song...New Dance"
    • Randy Lundy, respondent

     

    Catering and Refreshments provided

     

    Interactive Media and Performance Labs  -  Riddell Centre, Room 049

    6:00 - 7:30    Session on Indigenous Hip-Hop at the IMP Labs

    Exploring Indigeneity and Cross-Cultural Connections within the Culture of Hip-Hop

    • Charity Marsh, moderator
    • Brad Bellegarde, aka InfoRed
    • Lindsay Knight, aka Eekwol
    • Chris Merk, aka Merky Waters

    Catering and Refreshments provided

     

    Shu-Box Theatre

    8:00 - 9:30     A Musta Be: Maskihkiy Maskwa Iskwew

    a play by Jane Heather and Old Earth Productions

     

     

    Saturday, September 19

     

    Morning Sessions: University of Regina

    Riddell Centre 176, Theatre Department

    9:00 - 10:00     Workshop: Meeting Ground - led by Petra Kuppers

    A movement and storytelling workshop that brings us together in respectful greeting

     

    Riddell Centre 175, Theatre Department

    10:00 - 11:00     Table Reading of new drama: Attawapiskat is No Exception

    by Floyd Favel and Ursula Neuerburg-Denzer

    Introduced by Kathryn Bracht

    Readers: Michael Santiago, Curtis Peeteetuce, Yvette Nolan, Candy Fox, Simon Moccasin, Brad Bellegarde, Nicole Akan, Mandy Goforth, Kelitta Bear, Tyler Toppings

     

    Coffee and Refreshments provided

     

    Campion Auditorium

    Keynote Address

    Words of Welcome by Leanne Groeneveld

    11:30 - 12:30    Michael Greyeyes

    Performing Indigeneity: Training Paradigms from Saints and Strangers

    Introduced by Lionel Peyachew for the Sask. Arts Board

     

    Campion Commons

    12:30 - 1:30     Saskatchewan Arts Board Lunch - catered at Campion College

     

    Afternoon Sessions: University of Regina

    Riddell Centre 176, Theatre Department

    1:45 - 3:00     Panel: Performance Storytelling and Community Engagement

    • Carol Greyeyes, chair
    • Dione Joseph and Marjorie Beaucage - "Cradling Space: A Dramaturgical Approach to Contemporary Storytelling"
    • Kahente Horn-Miller - "The Story of Sky Woman: Haudenosaunee Women's Tradition"
    • Émilie Monnet - "Artistic Collaboration and Building Community"
    • Bruce Sinclair and Shauneen Pete, respondents

     

    3:00 - 3:15     Coffee and Refreshments

     

    3:15 - 4:45     Roundtable: Indigenous Film Production

    • Michael Greyeyes, moderator
    • Armand Ruffo
    • Warren Cariou
    • Peter Brass
    • Floyd Favel
    • Candy Fox
    • Trudy Stewart
    • Janine Windolph
    • Louise BigEagle

     

    Short Film Premiers and Reception

    Fifth Parallel Gallery

    5:00 - 6:00    Short Film Premiers - by mispon and RIIS Media

    Produced and Introduced by Trudy Stewart

    I Remember by Brad Bellegarde

    I Am a Boy: Thomas Moore Keesick by Louise BigEagle

    Berries and Bannock - a mispon community collaborative project with Cumberland House youth  -  with Janine Windolph, Ann Verrall, and Michele Sereda as artist mentors, produced by Trudy Stewart

    Curated by Dianne Ouellette

     

    Catering and Refreshments provided

     

    Performances

    Shu-Box Theatre

    6:30 - 7:30     In Spirit  -  written and directed by Tara Beagan

    Design by Andy Moro

    Featuring Dakota Hebert

    Sponsored by Curtain Razors

     

    University Theatre

    New Dance Horizons presents:

    8:00 - 9:00     The House of Chow Mein  -  by Edward Poitras

    Guest Collaborators: Charlie Fox, Jeff Bird, Robin Poitras, Tim Lilburn, William Hales

    Guest Artists: Bill Coleman, Eloi Homier, Graham Kotowich, Krista Solheim, Marcus Merasty, Ray Ambrosi, Yvonne Chartrand

    Tickets at the box office: General $30, Students and Seniors $25, Children $15

     

    After-Conference Event  -  Neutral Ground Contemporary Art Forum

    Art Opening and Reception - WANTED

    Jack Anderson (Can), Brett Graham (NZ), Marla Hlady (Can), Darren Lago (UK),

    Kevin McKenzie (Can), John Noestheden (Can), Manuela Ribadeneira (UK)

    Curated by Elizabeth Matheson

    *Shuttle provided from University of Regina to Neutral Ground